Skill Share Week

Hosted by Earthdance Staff & Board of Directors, immediately following our Work Weekend!

April 29, 2013 - 8:00am to May 2, 2013 - 3:00pm

The Skill Share Week offers an opportunity to learn skills for healthy, creative living. Come tap into wealth of knowledge held by our Earthdance community. Daily workshops and jams are by suggested donation. 

Interested in participating or offering a Skill Share Workshop including leading a movement workshop or jam? Contact us at contact@earthdance.net. Skill Share activities are by suggested donation.

Pricing Options for the Skill Share Week (April 28th-May 2nd) these prices are an estimate to cover our food and utilities charges, and are by suggested donation.

 

Housing Option:

Guest Lodge (board, utilities, childcare included)*

Camping (board, utilities, childcare included)*

Commuting (board and childcare included)*

 

1 Day

 

$50

 

$43

 

$35

 

2 Days

 

$90

 

$75

 

$60

 

3 Days

 

$120

 

$100

 

$75

 

4 Days

 

$140

 

$110

 

$80

*The childcare is incorporated in with the pricing, which is why the rates are the same for children and adults.

Work Weekend and Skill Share Week Schedule:

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

8am

(See Work Weekend schedule)

Breakfast and clean

 

Breakfast and clean

 

Breakfast and clean

 

Breakfast and clean

 

9am

Morning Practice

Morning Practice

Morning Practice: Co-Create Morning Movement with Ayla and Kelsey

Morning Practice

10am

Morning Session: Traditional Bokashi Composting with DD Maucher

Morning Session: Bookbinding with Selena Goldberg

Morning Session:Coal-burned Wooden Bowl and Spoon Making with Tisha Petrushka

Morning Session: Growing Edible Perennials with Kalyan Uprichard  site cleans and Closing Circle with a Contact Earth Jam

11am

12pm

1pm

Lunch and clean

 

Lunch and clean

Lunch and clean

Lunch and clean

Lunch

2pm

Registration

Cooperative clean

3pm

Afternoon work session and CI Class with Jen Polins (3:30pm-5pm)

Afternoon Session: Composting Basics with Sean Kearney

Afternoon Session: Macrobiotic Cooking with Ayla Rector

Afternoon Session: Moving with the Unspeakable with Gopi Krishna and Hilary Lake

Departure

4pm

 

 

 

 

 

5pm

CI Jam

6pm

Dinner and clean

Dinner and clean

Dinner and clean

7pm

Dinner and Clean

 

8pm

Continued registration

Movement class: CI with Feldenkrais Fundamentals with Sarah Young

Movement class: Perceptual and Auditory Tuning Exploration with Jake Wise

Movement class: Finding the Embodied Voice with Diana Yourke

9pm on

Open jam

Open jam

Open jam

Open jam

 

Workshop Descriptions:

Monday:

Morning Session 10am-1pm: Traditional Bokashi Composting with DD Maucher

Afternoon Session 3-6pm: Composting Basics with Sean Kearney (Garden)

Learn composting techniques for building and adjusting nutrients in our soil at Earthdance and how you can apply these basics at home.

Movement Class 8-9pm: Relaxed Action with Sarah Young (Umbrella Barn)

Drawing from the Feldenkrais Method, we will move with ease to quiet the nervous system and expand our self-awareness. Through this process, we increase our propensity for efficiency and spontaneity in the unexpected moments of Contact Improvisation. 

 

Tuesday:

Morning Session 10am-1pm: Bookbinding with Selena Goldberg (Sun porch)

Keep the local tradition of book making alive by creating your very own book with this contemplative traditional skill. 

Afternoon Session 3-6pm: Macrobiotic Cooking with Ayla Rector (Kitchen)

Learn one of the oldest forms of traditional medicine.  Find greater health and lifestyle through diet.  In this introductory class we will learn some basic cuts, dishes & and few remedies from the Macrobiotic approach.  Cooking class will be hands on, so bring your bandana/hat & shoes.  Get ready to feed those beautiful bodies!

Movement Class 8-9pm: Perceptual and Auditory Tuning Exploration with Jake Wise (Square Barn)

In this, we will tune into our senses and our environment and begin to know that we are not so separate from our environment; that our perception rests not in ourselves, not in the world, but somewhere in between; that, in fact, it is not quite right to call these things “self,” “world,” or even two separate things such that there would be an “in between.” “We” will tune “our” sensing faculties, including perception of “sound,” and experience our whole integration in the web of life.

 

Wednesday:

Morning Movement 9am-10am: Co-Create Morning Movement with Ayla and Kelsey (Umbrella Barn)

Wake-up with a creative thought driven experience.  Ayla and Kelsey will lead you through warm-ups and some scores, some familiar, some new.  This class is based on contact improv and expressive/authentic movement.  Bring your dance pants and be ready to express your creative side!

Morning Session 10am-1pm: Coal-burned Wooden Bowl and Spoon Making with Tisha Petrushka (Middle Earth Fire)

Primitive technique for making bowls, spoons, and other vessels out of wood using live coals to burn a bowl-shaped depression in the wood.  Imagine eating out of a bowl, or with a spoon that you made using technique that indigenous tribes have used for years.  Come create outside around a fire.

Afternoon Session 3-6pm: Moving with the Unspeakable with Gopi Krishna and Hilary Lake (Umbrella Barn)

How do we find a way to stay honest to our deepest most human selves in these times of unspeakable horror?   We know the horrors can be named: "terrorist" "religious fanatics" "class warfare" "Afghanistan" "Iraq" "Sept 11th.”   How do we "speak" to the multi layered underlying motivations that fuel challenging acts and behaviors , and maybe more importantly how do we engage with our reactions to events that violently explode upon our consciousness?
We invite you to Move in witness to your/Our individual and collective connections and reflections in relationship to the conflicts and injustices in our larger world social, economic and political fields. We will spend some time in meditation, see some media clips of our times and play with taking on various social identities, spend some time out of doors and more. Come compassionately explore with us the possibilities of "Moving
with the Unspeakable". Gather in community for clarity and strength for the wonderful, beautific days ahead and the horrific challenges that are seemingly more and more inevitable in these times.

Movement Class 8-9pm: Finding the Embodied Voice with Diana Yourke (Umbrella Barn)

The voice and the body are not separate. In order to fully embody our voices we must follow the intuition of our body and listen to where it leads us. This workshop will guide you to deeply connect with the sounds that are ready to emerge from every cell in your being in the most free and authentic way possible!

 

Thursday:

Morning Session 10am-12pm: Growing Edible Perennials with Kalyan Uprichard

Come walk with me and see first-hand the abundance that we have on this land already.  Let me introduce you to the cultivated and wild edibles and medicinals growing here at Earthdance!

Closing Circle 12pm-1pm: Earth Jam and Wrap Up with Jess Lotak and Hilary Lake (Meet in Umbrella Barn)